Accident Hawker Hunter Mk 58 N335AX, Wednesday 15 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 2025
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter Mk 58
Owner/operator:Airborne Tactical Advantage Company (ATAC)
Registration: N335AX
MSN: 41H-697458
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Big Sur, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Hueneme-Point Mugu NAS, CA (NTD/KNTD)
Destination airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ATAC Hawker Hunter, "ATAC12", crashed off the coast of California under unknown circumstances. The pilot ejected from the aircraft was was rescued shortly after with serious spinal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ksbw.com/article/british-fighter-jet-crashes-big-sur-pilot-ejected/69049196

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N335AX

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1523518_1683042355.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: