Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-8F2 TC-JGD, Thursday 29 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JGD
MSN: 29788/791
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaziantep-OÄŸuzeli Airport (GZT/LTAJ) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gaziantep Airport (GZT/LTAJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Turkish Airlines 737-800 suffered a runway excursion accident at Gaziantep Airport. The aircraft suffered serious damage. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2004.pdf
https://flightsafety.org/fsd/fsd_oct05.pdf
https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/665.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/279420 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2007 TC-JGD THY Turkish Airlines 0 Oslo Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) non
Taxiway excursion

Location