Accident Cessna 120 N76173, Friday 3 September 1965
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:
Registration: N76173
MSN: 10570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Black Mountain, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charlotte,Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvrd 11/29/74.Struck mtn at aprx 3800ft msl inwings level attitude.Phase of flight unknown.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB