| Date: | Thursday 17 June 2004 |
| Time: | 03:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-203 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Egyptair Cargo |
| Registration: | SU-BDG |
| MSN: | 200 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSK) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Destination airport: | HSSK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Egyptair Cargo Airbus A300 Freighter, SU-BDG, suffered a runway excursion during landing in Khartoum. Nobody was injured.
The aircraft touched down with high speed and flaps at 15 degrees. The crew did not apply the brakes immediately. The aircraft overran and stopped by the landing gear digging into the ground. The auto-throttle was unserviceable due to which the aircraft was unstable on approach and engine power was always above idle.
Cause: As the approach was unstable it resulted in a late touch down due to
A. High approach and landing speed.
B. Flaps 15 deg with such speed and aircraft configuration
C. The unserviceable autothrottle and brakes performance considered to be contributory factors to the incident.
Sources:
https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2004.pdf https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/665.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/246367 (Photo)
Location