Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 F-OIQF, Monday 26 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Tahiti, opb Air Moorea
Registration: F-OIQF
MSN: 815
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ua Pou Airport (UAP/NTMP) -   French Polynesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ua Pou Airport (UAP/NTMP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Air Moorea de Havilland DHC-6, F-OIQF, suffered a runway excursion during landing at Au Pou. The aircraft ran off the runway and ended up in a ditch. It suffered serious damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2004.pdf
https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents
https://marquises.home.blog/page/19/
Phtoto: https://marquises.home.blog/wp-content/uploads/2009/01/872cf-intervention-sur-accident-aeronef.1232930145.jpg

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6936467 (Photo)

Location