Incident Airbus A321-211 C-FGKN, Saturday 11 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FGKN
MSN: 3051
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Toronto Pearson International Airport, Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-MAX8 of Air Canada was being towed by a ground tug, when the driver positioned himself into stand H15. However, stands H15A and H15B were already occupied by an Air Canada Rouge Airbus A321 and an Air Canada Airbus A321 respectively. The Boeing 737-MAX8's right winglet cut into the Air Canada A321's left stabiliser, damaging both aircraft before the tug and aircraft came to a halt.

The identity of the Air Canada Boeing 737-MAX8 and the Air Canada Rouge Airbus A321 involved in the incident are currently unknown.

Sources:

https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a321-3051.htm
https://simpleflying.com/air-canada-boeing-737-max-8-hits-a321-tow-toronto/
https://www.instagram.com/p/DP1ztOskrZ9/

Location