Incident Tecnam P2008JC MkII EC-OMG, Thursday 16 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 October 2025
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008JC MkII
Owner/operator:Aerodynamics Academy
Registration: EC-OMG
MSN: 1357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Periana -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX)
Destination airport:Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2008JC MkII crashed under unknown circumstances in Periana as the pilot performed an emergency landing. Both occupants were seriously injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.malagahoy.es/provincia/heridos-leves-periana-aterrizaje-emergencia_0_2005024837.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-omg#3ca8a754