Accident Fiat G.91T-1 MM6353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55194

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91T-1
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6353
MSN: 83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Decimommanu AB (Sardinia) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Decimommanu AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Capt Adriano Candotti (32) killed. Ten Dino Facchinelli (25) killed after ejection.

Sources:

Flight International 23 March 1985, p24
http://web.archive.org/web/20140218120051/http://www.decimomannuairbase.com:80/Accident%20database/accident%20database.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1984/02/09/page_006.pdf