Incident Avro 626 Perfect , Wednesday 27 July 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1932
Time:
Type:Avro 626 Perfect
Owner/operator:El Palomar, provincia de Buenos Aires
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:El Palomar, provincia de Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Palomar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 27 de julio del año 1932 en horario de la mañana en la Escuela de Aviación Militar del Ejército Argentino de El Palomar, provincia de Buenos Aires. Un avión Avro 552 piloteado por el Cabo Primero Alfredo Bello que estaba realizando una prueba para rendir examen, terminada la prueba se dispuso a aterrizar y a unos 30mts antes de tocar tierra de desplomo, el avión quedo seriamente dañado y el piloto resultó ileso.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_626
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/avro-626.html
World Militar
http://www.worldmilitair.com/serials/serials%20a/avr%20010%201626.pdf
EL LITORAL, miércoles 27 de julio de 1932 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/16089/?page=1
EL ORDEN, jueves 28 de julio de 1932 página 3
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/1593/?page=1