Incident light plane , Friday 17 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 October 2025
Time:c. 14:25 LT
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Busselton Margaret River Airport (YBLN/BQB), Yalyalup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bussellton Airport, WA (BQB/YBLN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane crashed when landing at Busselton Margaret River Airport (YBLN/BQB), Yalyalup, Western Australia.
Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://au.news.yahoo.com/light-plane-crashes-tourist-hotspot-080528406.html

Location