Accident Aeronca 7AC N85111, Friday 5 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 1954
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85111
MSN: 7AC-3844
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Mishawaka, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nappanee, IN
Destination airport:Cadet Field, South Bend, IN
Narrative:
Lost control in a snow storm and crashed in a field, the pilot died a week later in hospital.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=5QFcAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=2333,3312800&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjP1tyMmauQAxWtm_0HHUO-FHc4FBDoAXoECAcQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false