Mid-air collision Accident Fiat G.91PAN MM6243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55198

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91PAN
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6243
MSN: 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rivolto (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rivolto Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between two G.91 jets (MM6243 "1" and MM6249 "2") of the Frecce Tricolori display team. The MM566 crashed, killing the pilot Ten Col Antonio Gallus. The other landed safely but was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1981_09/19810903_0004.pdf