Accident Sikorsky MH-60M H-0., Thursday 16 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60M
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: H-0.
MSN: 70....
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Campos de Hielo Sur -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villa O'Higgins Airport (SCOH)
Destination airport:Southern Ice Fields
Narrative:
The Chilean Air Force (Fuerza Aérea de Chile, FACh) informed on the night of October 16 that one of its Sikorsky MH-60M Black Hawk helicopters went missing in the area of Campos de Hielo Sur (still in dispute with Argentina).
In the morning of October 17, the helicopter, operated by Grupo 9, was located and one of the four crew members was killed in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.emol.com/noticias/Nacional/2025/10/17/1180701/aparecio-helicoptero-un-muerto.html
https://en.mercopress.com/2025/10/17/fach-helicopter-goes-missing
https://auroranoticias.cl/actualidad/confirman-muerte-del-piloto-en-accidente-de-helicoptero-de-la-fach-sobrevivientes-presentan-contusiones/