This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 September 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 8 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | V6222 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Gulf of Aden -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Khormaksar, Aden (Yemen) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Took off from Khormaksar, Aden (now Yemen), for a radar calibration exercise. Pilot lost control of the aircraft an crashed into the Gulf of Aden.
Crew:
400377 Sgt Alfred Guthrie WHITE - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 246.
625494 F/Sgt Eric Victor MESSAGE - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 242.
751559 Sgt James Edward STODDARD - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial, Column 244.
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 86
2.AIR81/9242
3.CWGC