Accident Sukhoi Su-30SM , Friday 17 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30SM
Owner/operator:Russian Naval Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Russian Naval Aviation (Black Sea Fleet) Sukhoi Su-30SM fighter jet crashed while carrying out a mission to destroy drones. After launching a missile at the drone, a fire broke out on board that the crew were unable to extinguish. The crew ejected and have been recovered by helicopter.

Sources:

https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/36898 [operator source]
https://t.me/bomber_fighter/22843