Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II AP-BJZ, Friday 17 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Rawalpindi Flying Club
Registration: AP-BJZ
MSN: 17281187
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jatli -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rawalpindi Flying Club (RFC) Cessna 172R Skyhawk II aircraft registration AP-BJZ after experiencing technical/engine problem made a forced landing in an open agricultural field in Bachar, Jatli, in Gujjar Khan Tehsil, Rawalpindi District.

Sources:

https://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=33617

Media: