Accident Grumman E-2B Hawkeye 150531, Sunday 2 November 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 November 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman E-2B Hawkeye
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 150531
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown location -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US Navy E-2B Hawkeye belonging to Carrier Airborne Early Warning Squadron 116 (VAW-116) was destroyed in a crash under unknown circumstances.

Sources:

https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/usn#results

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:E-2B_Hawkeye_of_VAW-116_in_flight_in_1973.jpg (photo)