This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 October 2025 |
| Time: | 19:05 |
| Type: | Bell AH-1Z Viper |
| Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Imperial Gables, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL) |
| Destination airport: | Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL) |
Narrative:A Bell AH-1Z Viper belonging to Marine Light Attack Helicopter Squadron 369 crashed under unknown circumstances in Imperial Gables, CA. One pilot was killed in the crash and one was taken to the hospital with unknown injuries.
Sources:
https://fox5sandiego.com/news/local-news/san-diego/mcas-miramar-pilot-dies-in-aviation-mishap-near-ca-az-border/ 