Incident Stinson 108-3 N6984M, Saturday 26 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 February 1972
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6984M
MSN: 108-4948
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Red Lodge Airport (KRED) - Red Lodge, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Lodge Airport (KRED) - Red Lodge, MT
Destination airport:Billings Logan International Airport (KBIL) - Billings, MT
Narrative:
Runway was cleared to a width of 60 feet, with 5-foot tall snowbanks on either side. Pilot tried to take off in unsuitable wind conditions, and failed to maintain directional control. Aircraft hit a snowbank and ground looped. One of the aircraft's occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

NTSB SEA72FTA13
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=64621&key=0

Location