Accident Fiat G.91T-1 MM6354, Friday 18 June 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91T-1
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6354
MSN: 84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft aborted take-off from runway 24 and crashed through perimeter fence at RAF Luqa.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19701979/tabid/653/language/en-US/Default.aspx

Images:

20 June 1971 at RAF Luqa, Malta