Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 777-3M0ER RA-73141, Saturday 16 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 September 2023
Time:01:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3M0ER
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: RA-73141
MSN: 65312/1695
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight SU274, Boeing 777-300ER, ran off the right side of runway 27 during landing at Phuket. The main wheel was damaged due to collision with runway edge lights; no injuries

METAR:

VTSP 160000Z 08004KT 040V100 9999 VCSH SCT020 25/24 Q1010 NOSIG
VTSP 160100Z VRB02KT 5000 RA FEW018TCU BKN030 25/25 Q1010 NOSIG
VTSP 160200Z 35004KT 280V040 4000 RA SCT020 BKN030 25/25 Q1011 BECMG TL0220 7000 NSW

Sources:

CAAT Annual Flight Safety Report 2023 (https://www.caat.or.th/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/Thailand-Annual-Safety-Report-2023.pdf)
NTSB DCA23WA453

Location