Accident BAe Hawk Mk 132 A3679, Tuesday 19 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2019
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 132
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: A3679
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yelahanka Air Force Station (VOYK), Bengaluru -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yelahanka AFS (VOYK), Bengaluru
Destination airport:Yelahanka AFS (VOYK), Bengaluru
Narrative:
Two BAE Systems Hawk Mk. 132 of the Indian Air Force Surya Kiran Aerobatic Team collided midair during a rehearsal for the Aero India 2019 airshow. The three pilots ejected. One is reported to have been fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.deccanchronicle.com/nation/current-affairs/190219/2-surya-kiran-aircraft-crash-in-bengaluru-during-rehearsal-for-aero-in.html
https://sputniknews.com/asia/201902191072549199-india-plane-crash/
https://www.dnaindia.com/india/report-2-surya-kiran-aircraft-crash-in-bengaluru-s-yelahanka-airbase-2721699
https://www.news18.com/news/india/iafs-suryakiran-hawks-collide-mid-air-during-rehearsals-for-aero-india-expo-in-bengaluru-2041065.html
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/video-two-air-force-aircraft-of-aerobatics-team-collide-in-bengaluru-1995745
https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results

Location

Media: