Litium battery thermal event Incident Airbus A321-232 (WL) B-8583, Saturday 18 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 October 2025
Time:02:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-8583
MSN: 7722
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:IAE V2530-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:East China Sea -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hangzhou Jianqiao Airport (HGH/ZSHC)
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air China flight CA139, an Airbus A321-232, was at FL330 over the East China Sea when a thermal runaway of a lithium battery powered device occurred. A fire broke out in the overhead luggage bin. Cabin crew contained the fire and the flight diverted to Shanghai-Pudong Airport.

The aircraft was undamaged and no injury was reported.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ca139#3cb68fbc
https://finance.sina.com.cn/roll/2025-10-18/doc-infuiarm5112999.shtml

Media: