Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane XB-BCW, Friday 17 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 October 2025
Time:c. 14:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-BCW
MSN: 18267190
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Aldama, Tamaulipas -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO)
Destination airport:Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport (TAM/MMTM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182Q Skylane experienced an engine failure and made an emergency landing in a field near Aldama, Tamaulipas.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.nmas.com.mx/tamaulipas/se-desploma-avioneta-en-aldama-tamaulipas/
https://www.milenio.com/estados/accidente-avioneta-tamaulipas-17-octubre-2025
https://enblancoynegro.com.mx/2025/10/17/aterrizaje-forzoso-de-avioneta-en-tamaulipas-tres-tripulantes-resultan-heridos-en-rancho-de-aldama/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xb-bcw#3cb5752b

History of this aircraft

Ex N97780

Location

Media: