This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:59 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP |
| Owner/operator: | Korea Aerospace University |
| Registration: | HL1172 |
| MSN: | 172S11238 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Uljin Airport (UJN/RKTL) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bongsan-ri-Uljin Airport (UJN/RKTL) |
| Destination airport: | Bongsan-ri-Uljin Airport (UJN/RKTL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP crashed into a brick wall durng an emergency landing at runway 35 at Uljin Airport (UJN/RKTL).
The instructor and trainee pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.chosun.com/english/national-en/2025/10/18/BSU5FCDRYJH7TID5WBJDQBPU4Y/
History of this aircraft
Ex N9445F
Location