This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 October 2025 |
| Time: | 10:44AM |
| Type: | Rans S-12 Airaile |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RP-S2772 |
| MSN: | 0395.574 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Conception, Tarlac -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Magalang, Pampanga |
| Destination airport: | N/A |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Rans S-12 Airaile crashed under unknown circumstances in Conception, Tarlac.
Both occupants perished and the ultralight was destroyed.
Ultralight aircraft RP-S2772, carrying two people, crashed into a rice field in Brgy. Panaliksikan, Concepcion, Tarlac, Philippines on Saturday morning, killing both on board.
According to PLT. COL. Philip Antang, chief of Concepcion PNP, the aircraft reportedly took off from a flying club in Magalang, Pampanga at around 10:44 AM.
Photos by Shutterstock and One Balita Central Luzon
Sources:
https://tribune.net.ph/2025/10/18/ultralight-aircraft-crash-lands-in-tarlac https://www.manilatimes.net/2025/10/18/regions/2-killed-in-tarlac-plane-crash/2203402 https://www.facebook.com/avgeekphl/posts/pfbid02ASMYe5BQppieAWzzNTcmjfckoiQaBxzdYswax3X3SF7qckLiPhx8qSsGVAWaEYbDl Images: