Runway excursion Incident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout PH-GZC, Saturday 18 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 October 2025
Time:c. 13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Stichting Koninklijke Luchtmacht Historische Vlucht
Registration: PH-GZC
MSN: 344-80
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gilze-Rijen Air Base (GLZ/EHGR) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen Air Base (GLZ/EHGR)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen Air Base (GLZ/EHGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bellanca 8GCBC Scout landed short of runway 10 at Gilze-Rijen Air Base (GLZ/EHGR) and ended nosed down in the grass.
The sole pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.bd.nl/gilze-en-rijen/klein-vliegtuig-slaat-over-de-kop-bij-landing-op-vliegbasis-gilze-rijen~a2ae847a0/
https://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/vliegtuigje-slaat-over-de-kop-bij-landing-piloot-nagekeken/98438848.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PHGZC/history/20251018/1027Z/EHGR/EHGR

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/38242_1572377103.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OO-VVX

Location

Media: