Accident Fiat G.91R-1A MM6294, Monday 7 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-1A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6294
MSN: 158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quinto di Treviso (TV) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Treviso-Sant'Angelo (TV)
Narrative:
Crashed into field in vicinity of airport and caught fire while returning from a training flight. Ten Col Lamberto Martini (42) died in the cabin.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 8 June 1965, p13