Accident Delisle CADI C-IFES, Thursday 9 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 2025
Time:18:36 UTC
Type:Delisle CADI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IFES
MSN: CA001-032
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langis Lake, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piché Dubuisson seaplane base, QC (CTA5)
Destination airport:Langis Lake, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Delisle CADI ultralight in was on a visual flight rules flight from the Piché Dubuisson QC waterbase (CTA5) to Langis Lake, located 1 nautical mile south-east of the Val d'or Qc airport (CYVO). On landing, for unknown reasons, the aircraft overturned on the lake. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0166