Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 C-ICLO, Tuesday 30 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 September 2025
Time:18:33 PST
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ICLO
MSN: 7-1449
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whalley Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whalley Lake, Ontario
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped Zenair CH-701 was conducting a takeoff from Whalley Lake, Ontario, with one pilot on board. This was the pilot’s first attempt at a full-flap takeoff. The aircraft became airborne after approximately 200 feet of takeoff run; immediately afterward, the left (port) wing dropped, and the wingtip contacted the water. The aircraft flipped to the left and came to rest submerged. The pilot, wearing a flotation vest, exited the aircraft and stood on a float while awaiting rescue. The pilot was not injured; however, the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB A25O0152