Incident Airbus A220-300 C-GJYI, Tuesday 2 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2025
Time:21:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GJYI
MSN: 55093
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC1398, an Airbus A220-300 (C-GJYI), and a Bombardier Global 7500 (C-FFPT) were involved in a runway incursion incident at YYZ.

AC1398, was departing Toronto (YYZ), for Newark (EWR), NJ, USA. The Global 7500 was conducting a ground test with two Aircraft Maintenance Engineers (AMEs) and one inspector on board.
While AC1398 was on its takeoff roll on runway 23, C-FFPT was taxiing northbound on Runway 33L and had been instructed to hold short of Runway 23. Air Traffic Control (ATC) observed C- FFPT crossing the hold-short line and reminded the crew to stop; however, the aircraft continued to move toward Runway 23 until ATC issued an urgent instruction to stop. C-FFPT came to a full stop well past the hold-short line, with its nose approximately 35 feet onto Runway 23. AC1398 became airborne just before reaching the intersection point. Both aircraft continued operations without further incident.

METAR:

CYYC 030100Z 15005KT 5SM FU BKN230 20/12 A3025 RMK FU3CI2 SLP250 DENSITY ALT 4700FT
CYYC 030200Z 14008KT 4SM FU SCT140 BKN240 19/11 A3024 RMK FU2AC1CI2 SLP248 DENSITY ALT 4600FT

Sources:

TSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c00ece,c05ee5&lat=43.683&lon=-79.645&zoom=16.3&showTrace=2025-09-03&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 2021 C-GJYI Air Canada 0 E of San Francisco, CA non
Engine failure

Location