| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 2025 |
| Time: | 21:28 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier Global 7500 |
| Owner/operator: | Bombardier Aerospace |
| Registration: | C-FFPT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC1398, an Airbus A220-300 (C-GJYI), and a Bombardier Global 7500 (C-FFPT) were involved in a runway incursion incident at YYZ.
AC1398, was departing Toronto (YYZ), for Newark (EWR), NJ, USA. The Global 7500 was conducting a ground test with two Aircraft Maintenance Engineers (AMEs) and one inspector on board.
While AC1398 was on its takeoff roll on runway 23, C-FFPT was taxiing northbound on Runway 33L and had been instructed to hold short of Runway 23. Air Traffic Control (ATC) observed C- FFPT crossing the hold-short line and reminded the crew to stop; however, the aircraft continued to move toward Runway 23 until ATC issued an urgent instruction to stop. C-FFPT came to a full stop well past the hold-short line, with its nose approximately 35 feet onto Runway 23. AC1398 became airborne just before reaching the intersection point. Both aircraft continued operations without further incident.
METAR:
CYYC 030100Z 15005KT 5SM FU BKN230 20/12 A3025 RMK FU3CI2 SLP250 DENSITY ALT 4700FT
CYYC 030200Z 14008KT 4SM FU SCT140 BKN240 19/11 A3024 RMK FU2AC1CI2 SLP248 DENSITY ALT 4600FT
Sources:
TSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c00ece,c05ee5&lat=43.683&lon=-79.645&zoom=16.3&showTrace=2025-09-03&trackLabels Location