Accident Aeronca 7AC N……, Sunday 21 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 February 1954
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N……
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bertrand, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sikeston, MO
Destination airport:Sikeston, MO
Narrative:
Lost control in a climb at 150ft after an engine failure and crashed into a field.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/88097699/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjg4MDk3Njk5LCJpYXQiOjE3NjA4MDgxNzMsImV4cCI6MTc2MDg5NDU3M30.PU9EaBI2IRb9bObVJNFwGEV53ZASnb1msKluYRI3mxU