| Date: | Friday 3 October 2025 |
| Time: | 16:25 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Missinippi Airways |
| Registration: | C-FWXI |
| MSN: | BB-1224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 53 nm NNW opf Winnipeg, MB (YWG) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | Flin Flon Airport, MB (YFO/CYFO) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Beechcraft B200 was conducting an IFR flight from Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB. (CYWG) to the Flin Flon Airport, MB. (CYFO). During the climb out of CYWG at an altitude of 19800 feet, the aircraft's cabin pressure began to fluctuate. The captain experienced mild dizziness and the crew donned oxygen masks. An emergency descent was initiated. The flight crew activated the manual passenger oxygen system but the masks did not deploy. An emergency was declared, the Quick Reference Handbook checklist for depressurization was completed, and the aircraft returned to CYWG without further incident. The operator's maintenance department conducted tests of the cabin pressurization system and could not duplicate the fluctuation. The cabin oxygen system was inspected and a faulty passenger oxygen valve was found. The valve was repaired and tested serviceable. A satisfactory flight test was conducted for cabin pressurization.
Sources:
TSB A25C0113