Accident Fiat G.91T-1 MM6289, Monday 13 April 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1964
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91T-1
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6289
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fondi (LT) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratica di Mare (RM) (09:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with MM567. Capt Giampaolo Bertelli (30) and Capt Antonino Matté (29) killed.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1964_04/19640414_0005.pdf
Scramble
La Stampa 14 April 1964, p17

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 1981 MM566 "Frecce Tricolori" - AMI 1 Rivolto (UD) w/o
Mid-air collision