Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 C-GKOD, Saturday 27 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 2025
Time:14:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GKOD
MSN: 1864
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:CYWG - James Armstrong Richardson Intl - Winnipeg -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC259, an Airbus A320, was at 500 feet above ground level while on final approach to YWG when the aircraft encountered 15-20 medium size birds, and the crew had indications of contact. The number one engine encountered a compressor stall for 10 seconds. The crew continued the approach after the engine power recovered. During the landing, the number one engine thrust reverser malfunctioned. After landing, the aircraft was checked by ARFF and proceeded to taxi to the gate without further incident.
The operator's maintenance completed a bird strike inspection and an engine change.
The aircraft resumed service on 4 October 2025.

Sources:

TSB A25C0114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 December 2020 C-GKOD Air Canada 0 near Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood Intl. (KFLL), FL non
Phone Lithium battery thermal event