Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-GVIX, Thursday 18 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 2025
Time:09:00 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Vancouver Island Air
Registration: C-GVIX
MSN: 97
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:P&W PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campbell River Water Aerodrome (CAE3), BC -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Campbell River Water Aerodrome (CAE3), BC
Destination airport:Knight Inlet Lodge, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped Vancouver Island Air DHC-3T, C-GVIX, was preparing to depart Campbell River Water Aerodrome (CAE3), BC, for Knight Inlet Lodge, BC, under visual flight rules, with 1 flight crew member, and 14 passengers on board. After engine start, the aircraft was untied from the dock by a ground handler. The aircraft began to move forward, parallel to the dock, and the pilot had difficulty stopping the aircraft. The pilot signaled the ground handler to retie the aircraft to the dock, but the ground handler did not respond to the signal. The pilot then exited the aircraft in an attempt to arrest its forward movement from outside the aircraft. A second company pilot entered the aircraft after the first pilot had exited and turned off the aircraft engine. Before the aircraft engine was shut off, it had moved approximately 20 feet forward along the dock and collided with a second company Turbo Otter that had been parked in front of the occurrence aircraft. The pilot of the occurrence aircraft sustained minor injuries when exiting the aircraft. No passenger injuries were reported.
C-GVIX sustained minor damage, limited to the engine and propeller. C-GVIR sustained substantial damage to its elevators and vertical stabilizer.

Sources:

TSB A25P0143