Accident Fiat G.91R-1 MM6268, Tuesday 24 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-1
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6268
MSN: 64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Treviso-Sant'Angelo (TV) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at loc. Costamala di Quinto di Treviso. Cap Raffaele D'Andretta (27) ejected safely. 103 Gruppo IV Aerobrigata Rimini.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 27 July 1962, p9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 1968 MM6334 Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI near Amendola-Foggia (FG) w/o