This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 September 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | XB-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tepalcatepec, Michoacán -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hangar at "La Parota" airstrip attacked by gunmen and drones with explosives. One Cessna blown up and destroyed by fire and a second Cessna seriously damaged by the fire. A third Cessna 206 (XB-BKG) damaged by high-caliber gunfire.
Sources:
La Voz Aviación (via Facebook)