Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A321-251NX A6-LRA, Saturday 18 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 October 2025
Time:c. 19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-LRA
MSN: 12471
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Kolkata -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Etihad Airways flight EY222, an Airbus A321NEO, A6-LRA, suffered a loss of pressurization while en route to Kolkata. The aircraft quickly descended to FL100 and would land safely in Kolkata. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/kolkata/flight-from-abu-dhabi-to-kol-plunges-during-descent-flyers-shaken-but-safe/articleshow/124671448.cms

https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/A6LRA/history/20251018/1010Z/OMAA/VECC

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1829840/a6-lra-etihad-airways-airbus-a321-251nx

Location