Accident Fiat G.91R-1 MM6281, Tuesday 12 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1962
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-1
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6281
MSN: 47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Monte Venda (Padova) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trevisio (09:02)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two G.91 flew into terrain while flying in formation. Both pilots (28/29) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 13 June 1962, p11