Serious incident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER EC-HHI, Saturday 21 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 2000
Time:c. 08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Iberia Regional, opb Air Nostrum
Registration: EC-HHI
MSN: 7343
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC)
Destination airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft EC-HHI took off from Valencia Airport on Saturday, October 21, 2000, at 8:15 a.m. local time, on a mission to perform a functional flight test of the ADG (Air Driven Generator). The test met the requirements of the maintenance program, which stipulates testing the emergency power supply every 3,000 flight hours or 18 months. The Valencia-Valencia flight, YW-001P, was expected to last half an hour.

On board the aircraft was the sole crew, consisting of a pilot in command, a co-pilot, and a maintenance technician.

The test consisted of deploying the ADG under specific flight conditions and configurations of the aircraft's electrical system, and verifying the proper electrical power supply to various essential service bars. The cockpit task distribution for the test was as follows: the copilot read the actions from a "job card," the pilot executed the action, and the mechanic observed and recorded the test results.

After takeoff, the aircraft moved east of the airfield, flying over the Mediterranean Sea. The test then began, heading west and approaching the airport approximately 20 NM from it, at a speed of 180 kt and an altitude of 10,000 ft. At that moment, both anti-skid systems displayed failure warnings. The captain selected the anti-skid system OFF. The aircraft continued its approach to Valencia Airport, entering final approach to runway 30, ready to make an abnormal landing with both anti-skid systems inoperative, as the anti-skid system had been selected OFF.

The estimated weight of the aircraft before landing was estimated at 18,200 kg.

During the landing roll, all four main gear tires failed, the aircraft skidded on the asphalt surface of the runway and finally came to a stop in the last third of the runway, approximately 2,000 m from threshold 30. The aircraft's orientation after coming to a stop was approximately 40° to the right with respect to the runway direction.

Unable to leave the runway because the wheels weren't turning, the crew applied the parking brake and shut down the engines. All four tires had burst, and the main wheel rims had lost a segment of their circumference due to abrasion with the asphalt. The three crew members did not carry out an emergency evacuation because the captain did not consider it necessary. Emergency services responded immediately.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2000_042_in_0.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9649650 (Photo)

Location