This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:22 LT |
| Type: | light plane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Long Hill, Malton, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A light aircraft crashed in a field near Long Hill, north of Helperthorpe, Malton, North Yorkshire and flipped upside down.
The pilot was injured and was taken to a hospital.
Sources:
https://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/25553879.aircraft-crashes-yorkshire-wolds-south-malton/ https://yorkmix.com/light-aircraft-crashes-on-landing-in-north-yorkshire/ 