This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 July 1942 |
| Time: | 22:17 |
| Type: | Lockheed Ventura Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 34 OTU RCAF |
| Registration: | AE950 |
| MSN: | 37-4293 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Near Grand Manan Island, Bay of Fundy, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Penfield Ridge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft took off on a training flight at 22h00. It was to fly over water and practice single engine flying, feathering of propellors and the use of flaps. The exercise was to be carried out about 5,000 feet above the aerodrome, and this was Sgt. Austin's first solo attempt at these exercises. The duration of the flight was to be 2 hours. The aircraft had enough fuel for about 3 hrs flying but failed to return to base.
Pilot: 1331495 Sgt John Harvey Austin (RAFVR)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/107012 Sgt Joseph Stanley Yurkowski (RCAF)
Sources:
Archives Canada
RCAF Losses 1942
CASPIR
Veterans Affairs Canada
The National Archives UK
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ae950&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Images: