Accident Fiat G.91R-1 MM6278, Tuesday 30 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1962
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-1
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6278
MSN: 44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sant'Agata Feltria, near Pesaro (PU) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Treviso
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flow into hill (La Torre) during low pass over town. Pilot Serg Guiseppe Saccomanni (36) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 31 January 1962, p5