Accident Fiat G.91 MM6262, Wednesday 12 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6262
MSN: 28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rivolto AB -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Treviso-Sant'Angelo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure. The pilot Ten F.J. Ahnberg tried to reach the Rivolto AB runway for an emergency landing but he was forced to eject 1,5 km from threshold 06.

Sources:

Scramble