Accident Cessna 120 N76424, Saturday 24 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 1968
Time:19:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:
Registration: N76424
MSN: 10850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Braintree, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
attempted nite ldg at unlighted-unattended arpt. No previous nite or inst flight time.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB