Incident WAR Focke-Wulf Fw 190 G-SYFW, Tuesday 12 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2025
Time:
Type:WAR Focke-Wulf Fw 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SYFW
MSN: PFA 081-10584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Leeds East Airport (EGCM) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Encountered issues lowering its landing gear on approach. The pilot continued its approach and made a successful belly landing on a grass runway. Only minimal damage occurred, as the engine was cut prior to touchdown.

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/68e521a849e17d00a56ffeaa/AAIB_Bulletin_10-2025.pdf (AAIB Bulletin)