Accident Fiat G.91R-1 MM6266, Thursday 9 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1960
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-1
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6266
MSN: 32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Treviso-Sant'Angelo (TV) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Treviso AB
Destination airport:Istrana
Narrative:
Engine failure on take-off. Crashed a few meters from the runway in attempt to make emergency landing. Pilot Ten Col Ermete Ferrero (39) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://aeronautica-cavalleria-it.webnode.it/i-miei-libri/tre-cocconatesi-illustri/
La Stampa 10 June 1960, p9