Accident Fiat G.91 MM6258, Friday 4 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 September 1959
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6258
MSN: 24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Comacchio, Ferrara -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Treviso-Sant'Angelo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Parco Regionale del Delta del Po during training flight. S.Ten Giuseppe Mazza killed.

Sources:

Famili History
Scramble